Thanks to all who participated in the 7th Annual Ocean State Homebrew Competition.

There were 470 entries judged and 224 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJamie BurnetThe Bambergler6B: RauchbierRhode Island Brewing Society (RIBS)
2ndChris VentimigliaNew Vision1A: American Light Lagerportland mashing maineiacs
3rdAlex MacIntoshClan MacIntosh17C: Wee HeavyRhode Island Brewing Society (RIBS)

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris BogosianCitra Pine IIC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/ARyan WhitcombImPEARedM2E: MelomelFitchburg Order of Ale Makers
1stPAUL ZOCCOORANGE BLOSSOM MEADM1C: Sweet MeadZOK'S
2ndDaniel McnevinBlood Orange HibiscusM3A: Fruit and Spice MeadSouth Shore Brew Club
3rdPAUL ZOCCOMEADOWFOAM MEADM4C: Experimental MeadZOK'S

Winning Entries

Table 1: International Light Lagers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris VentimigliaNew Vision1A: American Light Lager
2ndAlex MacIntoshGaston County Lager1B: American Lager
3rdPhil NerbosoCould Be1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 2: Light European Lagers (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil NerbosoAnd The Firewater Is The One Thing To Put Out The Flame5D: German Pils
2ndPeter HayesBohemian Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdPhil NerbosoHow Does The Warden Sleep At Night After The Long Day Is Through?4A: Munich Helles

Table 3: Amber and Dark European Lagers (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan SerwatowskiDing Ding Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndJeremy AdamsGothic Schwarz8B: Schwarzbier
3rdPhil NerbosoBeen Waitin On An Angel Waitress To Come And Take My Order7A: Vienna Lager
HMRamsay HoguetCzech Dark #1-B3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 4: Strong European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPAUL ZOCCOBALTIC PORTER9C: Baltic Porter
2ndGary BlackMy Baltic Lies Over The Ocean9C: Baltic Porter
3rdJennifer Pereira
Co-Brewer: Ray Holloway, Dan Romatowski, Sam Burgess, Enrique Guzman,
Educator9A: Doppelbock

Table 5: German Wheat and Rye (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Johnson2017 Weizenbock10C: Weizenbock
2ndDave Hope-RossMake German Beers Again10A: Weissbier
3rdDave Hope-RossD510B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 6: English Light Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTimothy JuulESB 14211C: Strong Bitter
2ndMark KeckStr8 Outta Bompton12A: English Golden Ale
3rdJennifer PereiraPlausible Deniability11C: Strong Bitter
HMBrandon Christensen
Co-Brewer: Meighan Christensen
PGF11C: Strong Bitter

Table 7: British Browns and Porters (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil NerbosoLadykiller Got The Best Of Both Of Us13B: English Brown Ale
2ndDaniel McnevinLondon Bridge13C: English Porter
3rdMark KeckI Know The Real Rich Porter13C: English Porter
HMSteve SchemberTeclo20A: American Porter

Table 8: Scottish and Irish Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin HolmanderInterval15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndPatrick HaggertyPPRS Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdMark KeckFood & Liqour15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 9: Stouts (42 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKrzysztof LasockiAmerican Stout20B: American Stout
2ndJason ChangHeart Of Darkness20C: Imperial Stout
3rdStephen LaMarcaRamblin' Man16A: Sweet Stout

Table 10: British Strong Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex MacIntoshClan MacIntosh17C: Wee Heavy
2ndDouglas Gladue
Co-Brewer: Frank Bellanio
Grandiosity Part Two 17D: English Barleywine
3rdPAUL ZOCCOSCOTCH ALE17C: Wee Heavy
HMDavid MarshSilver Halide Ale17B: Old Ale

Table 11: American Ales (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew McDonaldCaps Lock19A: American Amber Ale
2ndJoshua FoggDon't Be Shy18B: American Pale Ale
3rdRyan ImondiKind Stranger19A: American Amber Ale

Table 12: IPA (45 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua FoggFlight Path II21A: American IPA
2ndAlexander Bishop
Co-Brewer: Ben Estes, Mike Luciano
Beer With Benefits21A: American IPA
3rdRichard SpoehrFive O'Clock Free Crack Giveaway21B1: Belgian IPA
HMJason SapienzaNew England IPA21A: American IPA

Table 13: American Strong Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike RegoDouble Barrelled Bastard Ale22B: American Strong Ale
2ndAlex KalafDouble IPA22A: Double IPA
3rdAdam Hadley
Co-Brewer: Ryan Lagace
Goin HAM22A: Double IPA

Table 14: European Sour Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPAUL ZOCCOBELGIAN KREIK23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndRon ClappDuchess De Dungeon23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdPatrick DiCaprioWeiss Haus Nach Unten23A: Berliner Weisse
HMPAUL ZOCCOLAMBIC23D: Lambic

Table 15: Strong Belgian Ales (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlec Bull
Co-Brewer: Matt Savage
Belgian Blonde25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndMike RegoMaine Grown Saison25B: Saison
3rdSteve SchemberTo Bring You My Love25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
HMWilliam GradyWaxwing25B: Saison

Table 16: Trappist Style Ales (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Seward1st Try At A Trappist Single26A: Trappist Single
2ndRon ClappThe Last Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdBrendan KennedyBelgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 17: Historical Styles (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason ChangGoseface Killah27A: Historical Beer
2ndJennifer Pereira
Co-Brewer: Wet Willies - Dan Romatowski, Ray Holloway, Sam Burgess, Parker Morgan And Enrique Guzman
Killer Rabbit Of Caerbannog27A: Historical Beer
3rdKrzysztof LasockiPiwo Grodziskie27A: Historical Beer

Table 18: American Wild Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKenneth Vick
Co-Brewer: Koby St Gelais, Sarah Doolan
Yurei28A: Brett Beer
2ndDouglas GladueRaspberlicious28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJamie BurnetCitra Sister28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
HMAndrew HumenaySour Cherry Bourbon Porter28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 19: Fruit Beers (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames DormanApricot Wheat Ale29A: Fruit Beer
2ndRyan WhitcombLiquid Candy: Mounds Edition29A: Fruit Beer
3rdKevin ClarkC&C Combo29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
HMPatrick DiCaprioBOOM! Gose The Dynamite (Cherry)29A: Fruit Beer

Table 20: Spiced Beer (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNate BourgaultClever Ruse Chocolate Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndRoss DruckenmillerJalepeno Wheat30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdNate BourgaultLeigh Fordham Mocha Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
4thWilliam GradyJul Cooper30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
HMRon Clapp
Co-Brewer: Nick Carme
Summer In A Bottle30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 21: Smoked Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJamie BurnetThe Bambergler6B: Rauchbier
2ndJason Chalifour
Co-Brewer: Jennie Oemig
Lyin' Lochte32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdRamsay HoguetSmoked Porter 201732A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 22: Wood Aged Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard SpoehrIT'S MY BIRTHDAY!! (Cabernet Sauvignon Aged Quad)33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndAlex MacIntosh
Co-Brewer: Richard Spoehr
Full Wood33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDouglas Gladue
Co-Brewer: Greg Radawich, Don Tupper, Mike Conte
Barrel Brew Barelywine 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
HMMarco BorbaOvo33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 23: Specialty and Alternative (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTimothy Marcotte
Co-Brewer: Josh Packer
Imperial Honey Graham Porter34B: Mixed-Style Beer
2ndEthan SagerWestphalian Alt School34B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdDouglas GladueCucumber Raspberry Gose34C: Experimental Beer

Table 24: Cider and Perry (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris BogosianCitra Pine IIC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndRobert SomogyiSunamie's Bourbon CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
3rdRobert BurgerMaple Bourbon CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 25: Traditional Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPAUL ZOCCOORANGE BLOSSOM MEADM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndDouglas GladueCarrot Blosom MeadM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdRobert Rossi2014 Dry Orange Blossom MeadM1A: Dry Mead
4thPAUL ZOCCOCARROT BLOSSOM MEADM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
HMRobert BurgerOrange Blossom MeadM1A: Dry Mead

Table 26: Fruit Meads (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan WhitcombImPEARedM2E: Melomel
2ndDavid MarshOverexposureM2A: Cyser
3rdAndrew HumenayOrange Blossom SpecialM2E: Melomel

Table 27: Spiced Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel McnevinBlood Orange HibiscusM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndJennifer PereiraPrimaveraM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdJorge Pinheiro
Co-Brewer: John Pinheiro
Lemon TeaM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 28: Specialty Mead (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPAUL ZOCCOMEADOWFOAM MEADM4C: Experimental Mead

Table 29: Belgian Ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard SpoehrFive O'Clock Free Crack Giveaway24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndKenneth SchultzAngry Dragon Belgian Witbier24A: Witbier