Winners - 7th Annual Ocean State Homebrew Competition

Table 1: International Light Lagers (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris VentimigliaNew VisionAmerican Light Lagerportland mashing maineiacs
2ndAlex MacIntoshGaston County LagerAmerican LagerRhode Island Brewing Society (RIBS)
3rdPhil NerbosoCould BeAmerican Wheat BeerBoston Wort Processors

Table 2: Light European Lagers (22 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhil NerbosoAnd The Firewater Is The One Thing To Put Out The FlameGerman PilsBoston Wort Processors
2ndPeter HayesBohemian PilsnerCzech Premium Pale Lager 
3rdPhil NerbosoHow Does The Warden Sleep At Night After The Long Day Is Through?Munich HellesBoston Wort Processors

Table 3: Amber and Dark European Lagers (24 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRyan SerwatowskiDing Ding DunkelMunich Dunkel 
2ndJeremy AdamsGothic SchwarzSchwarzbierMid Mass Malt Masters
3rdPhil NerbosoBeen Waitin On An Angel Waitress To Come And Take My OrderVienna LagerBoston Wort Processors
HMRamsay HoguetCzech Dark #1-BCzech Dark LagerBoston Wort Processors

Table 4: Strong European Beer (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPAUL ZOCCOBALTIC PORTERBaltic PorterZOK'S
2ndGary BlackMy Baltic Lies Over The OceanBaltic PorterJefferson County Home Brewers
3rdJennifer PereiraEducatorDoppelbockWet Willies - The JWU Brewing Team

Table 5: German Wheat and Rye (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDavid Johnson2017 WeizenbockWeizenbockRed Earth Brewers
2ndDave Hope-RossMake German Beers AgainWeissbierBrew Haven
3rdDave Hope-RossD5Dunkels WeissbierBrew Haven

Table 6: English Light Ales (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy JuulESB 142Strong BitterSparge
2ndMark KeckStr8 Outta BomptonEnglish Golden AleBoston Wort Processors
3rdJennifer PereiraPlausible DeniabilityStrong BitterWet Willies - The JWU Brewing Team
HMBrandon ChristensenPGFStrong BitterRhode Island Brewing Society

Table 7: British Browns and Porters (28 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhil NerbosoLadykiller Got The Best Of Both Of UsEnglish Brown AleBoston Wort Processors
2ndDaniel McnevinLondon BridgeEnglish PorterSouth Shore Brew Club
3rdMark KeckI Know The Real Rich PorterEnglish PorterBoston Wort Processors
HMSteve SchemberTecloAmerican PorterBoston Wort Processors

Table 8: Scottish and Irish Beers (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJustin HolmanderIntervalIrish Red AleRIBS
2ndPatrick HaggertyPPRS Red AleIrish Red AleManiacal Association of Shoreline Homebrewers (M.A.S.H.)
3rdMark KeckFood & LiqourIrish Red AleBoston Wort Processors

Table 9: Stouts (42 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKrzysztof LasockiAmerican StoutAmerican StoutBrew Haven
2ndJason ChangHeart Of DarknessImperial Stout 
3rdStephen LaMarcaRamblin' ManSweet StoutBrew Haven

Table 10: British Strong Ale (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex MacIntoshClan MacIntoshWee HeavyRhode Island Brewing Society (RIBS)
2ndDouglas GladueGrandiosity Part Two English BarleywineMash
3rdPAUL ZOCCOSCOTCH ALEWee HeavyZOK'S
HMDavid MarshSilver Halide AleOld AleBrew Free or Die

Table 11: American Ales (27 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew McDonaldCaps LockAmerican Amber Ale 
2ndJoshua FoggDon't Be ShyAmerican Pale AleRhode Island Brewing Society
3rdRyan ImondiKind StrangerAmerican Amber AleKrausen Commandos of Northwest Connecticut

Table 12: IPA (45 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua FoggFlight Path IIAmerican IPARhode Island Brewing Society
2ndAlexander BishopBeer With BenefitsAmerican IPAToad Island Brew Club
3rdRichard SpoehrFive O'Clock Free Crack GiveawayBelgian IPAThe Brewing Network
HMJason SapienzaNew England IPAAmerican IPABoston Wort Processors

Table 13: American Strong Ale (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike RegoDouble Barrelled Bastard AleAmerican Strong AleBrew Free or Die
2ndAlex KalafDouble IPADouble IPABrewminaries
3rdAdam HadleyGoin HAMDouble IPAThe Brewing Network

Table 14: European Sour Ale (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPAUL ZOCCOBELGIAN KREIKFruit LambicZOK'S
2ndRon ClappDuchess De DungeonFlanders Red AleSPARGE and Vally Fermenters
3rdPatrick DiCaprioWeiss Haus Nach UntenBerliner WeisseBrew Haven
HMPAUL ZOCCOLAMBICLambicZOK'S

Table 15: Strong Belgian Ales (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlec BullBelgian BlondeBelgian Blond Alemerrimack valley homebrew club
2ndMike RegoMaine Grown SaisonSaisonBrew Free or Die
3rdSteve SchemberTo Bring You My LoveBelgian Golden Strong AleBoston Wort Processors
HMWilliam GradyWaxwingSaisonMash Holes

Table 16: Trappist Style Ales (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike Seward1st Try At A Trappist SingleTrappist SingleEast Bay Homebrew club
2ndRon ClappThe Last TripelBelgian TripelSPARGE and Vally Fermenters
3rdBrendan KennedyBelgian Dark StrongBelgian Dark Strong AleRhode Island brewing society

Table 17: Historical Styles (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJason ChangGoseface KillahHistorical Beer 
2ndJennifer PereiraKiller Rabbit Of CaerbannogHistorical BeerWet Willies - The JWU Brewing Team
3rdKrzysztof LasockiPiwo GrodziskieHistorical BeerBrew Haven

Table 18: American Wild Ale (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKenneth VickYureiBrett BeerJBREW
2ndDouglas GladueRaspberliciousWild Specialty BeerMash
3rdJamie BurnetCitra SisterMixed Fermentation Sour BeerRhode Island Brewing Society (RIBS)
HMAndrew HumenaySour Cherry Bourbon PorterWild Specialty BeerR.I.F.T.

Table 19: Fruit Beers (22 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames DormanApricot Wheat AleFruit Beer 
2ndRyan WhitcombLiquid Candy: Mounds EditionFruit BeerFitchburg Order of Ale Makers
3rdKevin ClarkC&C ComboFruit and Spice Beer 
HMPatrick DiCaprioBOOM! Gose The Dynamite (Cherry)Fruit BeerBrew Haven

Table 20: Spiced Beer (27 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNate BourgaultClever Ruse Chocolate StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 
2ndRoss DruckenmillerJalepeno WheatSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBoston Wort Processors
3rdNate BourgaultLeigh Fordham Mocha StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 
4thWilliam GradyJul CooperWinter Seasonal BeerMash Holes
HMRon ClappSummer In A BottleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSPARGE and Vally Fermenters

Table 21: Smoked Beers (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJamie BurnetThe BamberglerRauchbierRhode Island Brewing Society (RIBS)
2ndJason ChalifourLyin' LochteClassic Style Smoked BeerNorth Shore Brewers
3rdRamsay HoguetSmoked Porter 2017Classic Style Smoked BeerBoston Wort Processors

Table 22: Wood Aged Beer (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRichard SpoehrIT'S MY BIRTHDAY!! (Cabernet Sauvignon Aged Quad)Specialty Wood-Aged BeerThe Brewing Network
2ndAlex MacIntoshFull WoodSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerRhode Island Brewing Society (RIBS)
3rdDouglas GladueBarrel Brew Barelywine Specialty Wood-Aged BeerMash
HMMarco BorbaOvoWood-Aged BeerMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club

Table 23: Specialty and Alternative (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTimothy MarcotteImperial Honey Graham PorterMixed-Style Beer 
2ndEthan SagerWestphalian Alt SchoolMixed-Style BeerBrew Free Or Die
3rdDouglas GladueCucumber Raspberry GoseExperimental BeerMash

Table 24: Cider and Perry (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChris BogosianCitra Pine IISpecialty Cider/Perry 
2ndRobert SomogyiSunamie's Bourbon CiderSpecialty Cider/PerryBrew Free Or Die
3rdRobert BurgerMaple Bourbon CiderSpecialty Cider/PerryUnderground Brewers of Connecticut

Table 25: Traditional Mead (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPAUL ZOCCOORANGE BLOSSOM MEADSweet MeadZOK'S
2ndDouglas GladueCarrot Blosom MeadSweet MeadMash
3rdRobert Rossi2014 Dry Orange Blossom MeadDry Mead 
4thPAUL ZOCCOCARROT BLOSSOM MEADSemi-Sweet MeadZOK'S
HMRobert BurgerOrange Blossom MeadDry MeadUnderground Brewers of Connecticut

Table 26: Fruit Meads (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRyan WhitcombImPEARedMelomelFitchburg Order of Ale Makers
2ndDavid MarshOverexposureCyserBrew Free or Die
3rdAndrew HumenayOrange Blossom SpecialMelomelR.I.F.T.

Table 27: Spiced Mead (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel McnevinBlood Orange HibiscusFruit and Spice MeadSouth Shore Brew Club
2ndJennifer PereiraPrimaveraFruit and Spice MeadWet Willies - The JWU Brewing Team
3rdJorge PinheiroLemon TeaSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead 

Table 28: Specialty Mead (4 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPAUL ZOCCOMEADOWFOAM MEADExperimental MeadZOK'S

Table 29: Belgian Ales (5 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRichard SpoehrFive O'Clock Free Crack GiveawayBelgian Pale AleThe Brewing Network
2ndKenneth SchultzAngry Dragon Belgian WitbierWitbier